July Newsletter

DYFED MAKES IT 3 IN A ROW!

Not content with becoming the Dyfed County Scratch Champion and retaining his Welsh Police title, Dyfed Jones also won the club 36 hole Stroke Play Championship over the weekend of 25/26 June.  Many thanks to Lil and Pat Malloy for the sponsorship. What next Dyfed?

Clubhouse

Restaurant – usual reminder to remember it is strongly advised to book a table in advance to avoid being disappointed.  Also if you book a table and can’t make it, let Pat know, as it probably means someone else can have the table.

 

Quiz

 

Next quiz is on Fri 15th July at 7.45 for 8pm. Quiz master Terry Hammett and questions set by the one and only Muriel.

 

Mens and Mixed Knockouts

 

All now heading to the quarter final stages, a few surprises on the way.

 

Are you a welsh speaker?

 

Thank you to those who responded, we are now slowly identifying the key documents to translate, and will work our way through the list.

 

Welsh Team Championship

 

The club have made it through to the finals of the Welsh Team Championships, which are being held at Wrexham on August 12-14th.  Well done boys!

 

Ping Championship

 

We are playing Ashburnham at Tenby next.  Ashburnham were beaten by Haverfordwest in last years semi-final .  First tee time is 2:30 on Sunday 10th July.

 

DGU Super Six

 

The team have successfully made it through qualifying to the final knock-out stages, venue and date yet to be advised, but likely to be early September.

 

Seniors – Geoff Snape

 

A busy month for our section with the Open being a huge success, every visitor full of compliments for the course and hospitality. Our own Barrie Davies won with 43 points, with Alec Turner & Dave Edwards from the Seniors Section winning their respective categories. Congratulations to all the winners.

 

We also have had the Veterans Cup and Senior Salver with Lyndsay Morgan winning the latter and Dave Edwards the former.

 

We have entertained Senior Golfers from Carmarthen Haverfordwest, Glynhir and Tenby in the Centenary Challenge, winners being Tenby, our Seniors finished 3rd, again full praise from the visitors for our Golf course and hospitality.

 

The Seniors have been supporting Motor Neurone and the draw was made on 24th, winner of the golf package was Peter Griffith and the HarbourMaster package Pat Malloy, thank you to everyone who bought a programme.

 

After all this we managed to fit in our Monthly Stableford competition with the Captain taking top spot with 40 points.

 

Back to reality in July with fixtures away at Ashburnham & Glyn Abbey and the return against Derllys Court, plus Ian Thomas Memorial Cup. Finally thank you to all Seniors for their continued support on Tuesday & Thursdays swindles, matches plus all competitions

 

Ladies – by Rhian Hives

 

Tuesday 31st May – 8 pairs entered the GUW Centenary Greensomes competition with the winning pair Lin Calderbank and Pam Perry scoring a 38, 2nd was Gloria Parsons and Nic Ward with 36 and 3rd was Catrin Jones and Nicola Edwards with 34.

 

Tuesday 7th June, the GUW Medal A6 Old Mutual Wealth Golf Challenge medal was played with 24 entries, the winner with 71 points was Gloria Parsons, 2nd Anne Davies with 72 and 3rd was Lin Calderbank with 72.

 

Saturday 11th June – Cardigan Ladies hosted their League match against Garnant Golf Club and had a home the win.

 

Tuesday 14th June the Bill Plant Cup + 50 and the Does Cup 36 were played, despite the heavy rain 16 Ladies took part , with Gloria Parsons in 1st place with 70, 2nd was Nicola Ward with 73, 3rd was Christine Gibson with 74. Winner of the Does Cup was Nicola Edwards and 2nd was Diane Kitchen.

 

Shelagh Greer and Helen Snelgrove continued their success with going through the next round of the WWLGA Greensomes winning against South Pembs.

 

21st June – 30 Ladies took part in the GUW Medal Agg 7 Cardigan Cancer Care with Helena Horrocks winning with 71, in 2nd was Nicola Ward with 73 and 3rd was Margaret Wright with 74.

 

Junior Club Championship

 

The draw has now been made for the junior club championships. The draw sheet will be located in the foyer next to the other club draw sheets. The seedings have been set as a result of the May medal and June medal qualifier competitions.  Good luck to all.

 

New 2 Golf Juniors – by Julia Den-Hartog

 

The Stewards Cup 9 hole competition on was won by Joe Parsons with Sophie Parsons second and Ralph James third.

 

The Captains Cup over 9 holes the following week, was won by Derri Morris, and Sam Lloyd joint second with Griff Morris .

 

So far 16 of this years New 2 golf Juniors have become members, and 9 adults.  Thank you to all volunteers for their continued support.

 

Thank you to all those sponsoring holes on the academy area it is very much appreciated:

 

The Senior Section, Lyndsey Morgan, Ken and Helen, James Pegg, Ben and Maralyn Dixon

 

Thank you also to Simon Bentley for making the lovely sea themed tee markers for us.

 

A special big thank you also goes to those who are sponsoring the whole academy area:

 

Jackies Cardigan, Cleo Fashions, Olle Engineering, DG Pegg of Cardigan Windows

 

Don’t forget, when there are new juniors out on the course practicing, they may not always be aware of you.

 

Course Closures

 

Just one this month – Saturday July 30th – Mens Open

 

 

CLUB CONTACTS

Pro Shop                              01239 621775 option 1    email steve_parsons@btconnect.com

Secretary                             01239 621775 option 2    email cgc@btconnect.com

Bar/Restaurant                                 01239 621775 option 3